Parks & Recreation Commission

Meetings

Agendas & Minutes

Agendas are available prior to the meetings. Minutes are available following approval.

Most Recent Agenda | View All Agendas

Most Recent Minutes | View All Minutes

Members

Members serve three-year terms, except for initial start of the commission. There are ten members; nine voting citizens and one non-voting Alderman.

  • Joe Baldi, Chairman
    Term: March 18, 2016 to March 17, 2019
  • Mark Lawrence, Vice Chairman
    Term: February 8, 2017 to February 7, 2020
  • Sarah Costlow
    Term: March 18, 2016 to March 17, 2019
  • Rob Fox
    Term: April 21, 2017 to April 20, 2020
  • Jennifer Grove
    Term: March 18, 2016 to March 17, 2019
  • Josh Henson
    Term: October 21, 2016 to October 20, 2019
  • Larry Hill
    Term: March 18, 2016 to March 17, 2019
  • Mike Long
    Term: March 18, 2016 to March 17, 2019
  • Seth Pollack
    Term: February 2, 2018 to February 1, 2021
  • Alderman Derek Shackleford, Liaison

Public Information Contact

Sarah Stamper, Office Manager
Phone: 301-600-1173
Email Sarah Stamper

Join the Commission

If you are interested in an appointment to a citizen board or commission, please complete the Commission Vacancy Application.

Complete the application online or download the application (PDF).